PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy is a statement that describes how Shaft Of Wit collects, uses, retains and discloses personal information. Different Organisations sometimes use different terms and it can be referred to as a Privacy Statement, a Fair Processing Notice or a Privacy Policy.
Last Updated June 2019

Purpose of policy
We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you.
Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our customers and in turn to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do. The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation of how we collect and use the information we collect from you directly and from third parties.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains:

  • What information we may collect about you

  • How we may use that information

  • In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties

  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website

  • Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it and your rights to be able to access it

Information you give
For example, when you register on the website, or sign up to receive the regular newsletter, we’ll store personal information you give us such as your name, email address & telephone number.
Information about your interactions
For example, when you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our content. When we send you a mailing we store a record of this, and in the case of emails, we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on.
Information from third parties
We occasionally receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may use third-party research companies to provide general information about you, compiled using publicly available data.

Sensitive personal data
Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect this type of information about our customers unless there is a clear reason for doing so.
Legal basis
There are three bases under which we may process your data:
Contract purposes
When you make a purchase from us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract, we need to process and store your data. For example, we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of cancellation of a show, or in the case of problems with your payment.
Legitimate business interests
In certain situations, we collect and process your personal information for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However, we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis for processing.
With your explicit consent
For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.
Marketing communications
We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about.
We use our legitimate organisational interest as the legal basis for communications by post and email. In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time using the contact details at the end of this policy. In the case of email, once opted-in we will give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving emails during your first purchase with us. If you do not opt out, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe in every email that we subsequently send you, or you can alternatively use the contact details at the end of this policy.
We may also contact you about our work by telephone however we will always get explicit consent from you before doing this. Please bear in mind that this does not apply to telephone calls that we may need to make to you related to your purchases (as mentioned above).
Other processing activities
In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:

  • We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible.

  • We may analyse data we hold about you to identify and prevent fraud.

  • To improve our website, we may analyse information about how you use it and the content and ads that you interact with.

  • We may use profiling techniques using publicly available data about you.

In all the above cases we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this policy. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.
Third parties
There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. We do not share (and have never shared) personal data we collect with any third party for marketing or promotional reasons. The only circumstances we would disclose information is for the following:
To our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing system software provider). In these cases, we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data.
Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).
Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites that you visit. They are widely used to allow a website to function (for example to keep track of your basket) as well to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.
We use cookies to keep track of your basket as well as to identify how the website is being used and what improvements we can make.

Maintaining your personal information
We store your personal information indefinitely such that for any subsequent purchases you make we can link them back to a single unique record that we hold for you on our system. If there are aspects of your record that are inaccurate or that you would like to remove, you please use the contact details at the end of this policy.
Any objections you make to any processing of your data will be stored against your record on our system so that we can comply with your requests.
Security of your personal information
We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.
We will not transfer, process or store your data anywhere that is outside of the European Economic Area.
Your rights to your personal information
You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in this data corrected.

The request will cover; personal data being processed, the reason/s it is being processed, and whether it will be given to any other organisations or people.
An individual can also request information about the reasoning behind any automated decisions.
We aim to comply with requests for access to personal data as quickly as possible. We will ensure that we deal with requests within 14 calendar days of receipt unless there is a reason for delay that is justifiable under The Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). However, some types of personal data are exempt from the right of subject access and so cannot be obtained by making a subject access request. For more information, please see ICO Exemptions www.ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide- to-data- protection/exemptions


Accessibility
If a disabled person finds it impossible or unreasonably difficult to make a subject access request in writing, we will make a reasonable adjustment for them under the Equality Act 2010. This could include treating a verbal request for information as though it were a valid subject access request. We will respond in a format which is accessible to the disabled person, such as Braille, large print, email or audio formats.
How to Access your Personal Information (Subject Access)
The Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), gives you the right to see the information that Shaft Of Wit/Masterclasses Limited holds about you and why. Requests must be made in writing (not verbally) and you will need to provide:

  • Adequate information [for example full name, address, email address, phone number, customer ID, etc.] so that your identity can be verified and your information located.

  • Copy of Photographic ID

  • An indication of what information you are requesting to enable us to locate this in an efficient manner.


Security of your information
We take our duty to protect your personal information and confidentiality seriously.
We are committed to taking all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality and security of personal data for which we are responsible, whether computerised or on paper.

Contact details and further information
Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this Privacy Policy, and if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests.

Kai Barron
Masterclasses Limited
comedy@shaftofwit.co.uk

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

  • Every member of the audience or exhibition visitor must have a valid ticket.

  • For all tickets purchased, the name of the lead booker will be on the door at the entrance to the venue. Please bring your E-Ticket with you as proof of purchase. Your E-ticket will be issued within a few minutes from completing your purchase.

  • Any customers continually disrupting the show, using their mobile phones, heckling, shouting out or talking WILL be asked to leave.

  • Line-ups are correct at time of purchase, but may be subject to change. No refunds will be offered for changes to the line-up but we will always endeavour to replace with like for like performers. Customers may not be notified of any changes made to shows with multiple comedians performing.

  • Cameras are allowed in the venue but flash photography during performances is prohibited.

  • Recording equipment are strictly prohibited inside the venue.

  • Mobile phones and watches should be silenced before entering the performance room.

  • All publicised acts are confirmed at the time of advertising. 

  • Kai Barron @ Shaft Of Wit Comedy. reserves the right to make any alterations to advertised listings without notice.

  • Unless noted otherwise you must be over 18 to attend to attend a show. You might be required to show proof of age Photo ID.

  • Kai Barron, on Behalf Of Shaft Of Wit Comedy reserves the right to refuse admission or attendance to any patron in any reasonable circumstances.

  • Seats are unreserved unless otherwise specified, so it is recommended that you arrive early to maximize the possibility of being able to sit together.

  • Our Customers enjoyment of the show is the most important to us. We expect members of the audience to respect the performers, other members of the audience, the staff and the venue. This means that we will do our upmost to ensure our customers can enjoy the show without interruptions to the show or people talking while the performers are on stage. If you are not interested in watching the show please do not spoil it for the other people who are.

  • Ticket holders consent to the recording and filming of themselves as members of the audience.

  • The hosting venue may also have their own set of Terms & Conditions which should be adhered to.

  • Kai Barron, on Behalf Of Shaft Of Wit Comedy conforms to the Data Protection Act 1998.

  • Comments and feedback are very important to us and help to improve the services delivered to all our customers. We encourage audience members to comment on their experience and we will respond in a professional, consistent, accurate and honest way.